Megunticook Watershed Association

Promoting Education and Preservation.
  • SWIMMING ADVISORIES:

No Swim Advisories are in effect as of Sept 30, 2017. No more testing is planned until the spring of 2018.
To see the data click here.

NEWS FROM THE WATERSHED

Seabright Dam Repair Update

Good News about Seabright Dam- Dave Bolstridge, Dam Agent for the Town of Camden, informs me that divers from Waterworks Divers have repaired the leaks at the dam. You can already see an increase in water level upstream of the dam. The Town’s Facebook page had...

Late Summer Warden’s Report

The change of season appears to have arrived in the Megunticook Watershed.  The weather changes by the day, sometimes warm and summer like, sometimes cool and fall like.  Maple trees, especially those on the shoreline, are turning bright red, meaning fall is not far...

Summer 17 Member Pics

Thanks to all of you who sent in photos from this summer.  Keep ’em...

MWA ON FACEBOOK

Megunticook Watershed Association shared Camden, Maine's post. ... See MoreSee Less

The Megunticook River level has reportedly risen 4 inches overnight thanks to repairs on the Seabright Dam. Divers from Waterworks Diving completed the repair on Thursday, October 12. We hope to conti...

View on Facebook

Ken Bailey Bridge beaver, working the night shift. More pics from around the Watershed at www.megunticook.org ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Upcoming Event- Better Buffer Zones, Merryspring, Sept 19 Noon

Tues, Sept 19 noon BETTER BUFFER ZONES at Merryspring Nature Center in Camden. Join Sharon Turner to learn about how to control runoff into streams, lakes and tidal areas with beautiful native plants that stabilize soil, provide habitat, and enhance your shoreline. FMI: 236-2239 or education@merryspring.org
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Anyone missing a kayak and/or a kneeboard. Call Lake Warden Dale 390-0030 or lakewarden@megunticook.org ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Happy Labor Day Weekend Everyone!
We're looking for pictures to remember the summer of '17. Send your best pics to paul@megunticook.org and we'll post 'em on www.megunticook.org
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

WHO ARE WE?

Founded for educational, recreational, scientific and agricultural purposes, the Megunticook Watershed Association is devoted to environmental preservation and improvement. We’re hard at work to maintain and better the quality of the Megunticook Lake, Megunticook River, Norton Pond, Moody Pond and their feeder streams in Knox and Waldo counties.

WHY BECOME A MEMBER?

Anyone who has spent time in the watershed can appreciate all the beauty and recreation that we are so fortunate to have before us and experience. We ALL have a vested interest in fostering stewardship of our beloved waterways, whether it is Megunticook Lake, Norton Pond or the Megunticook River.

READY TO DONATE OR VOLUNTEER?

Megunticook Watershed Assocation

We count on the support of our members to continue our work. If you enjoy the Megunticook Watershed please consider becoming a member. Thank you.

© 2017 Megunticook Watershed Association

Camden
64°
clear sky
humidity: 48%
wind: 16mph W
H 67 • L 51
61°
Thu
58°
Fri
59°
Sat
54°
Sun
56°
Mon
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Subscribe To Our E-Newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!